Legal & Privacy

INvolve is a membership organisation championing diversity inclusion in business. INvolve has three core membership initiatives: OUTstanding, EMpower and HERoes, working across LGBT+, ethnic minority and gender diversity respectively. Through the delivery of events, programmes, thought leadership and advisory services INvolve helps member firms drive cultural change and create more inclusive workplaces. In addition, OUTstanding, EMpower and HERoes publish role model lists annually in partnership with the Financial Times, celebrating business leaders and future leaders who are leading the charge in their respective diversity spheres.

INvolve People must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, INvolve People acts as a data controller.
You may give your personal details to INvolve People directly, via event registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source.
INvolve People must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with services and/or information relating our services relevant to you, we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement.

1. Collection and use of personal data

a. Purpose of processing and legal basis
INvolve People will collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with membership services. The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are either:

• Consent
• Legitimate interest
• Statutory/contractual requirement

b. Legitimate interest
Where INvolve People has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests is/are as follows: Where the interests of the data subject are expressively aligned with INvolve People’s services

c. Recipient/s of data
The Company will process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with relevant third parties only when necessary, with your explicit consent, and in direct relation to INvolve People’s services

d. Statutory/contractual requirement
Your personal data may be required by law and/or a contractual requirement and/or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. You are obliged to provide the personal data and if you do not the consequences of failure to provide the data may result in INvolve People ceasing their services.

2. Overseas Transfers
The Company may transfer only the information you provide to us to countries outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) for the purposes of providing you with membership services. We will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

3. Data retention
The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

4. Your rights
Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

• The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
• The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
• The right to rectification of your personal data;
• The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
• The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
• The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
• The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
• The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
• The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to INvolve People processing your personal and sensitive personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting Sarah Louise Ambler, Chief of Staff.

5. Complaints or queries
If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact: Sarah Louise Ambler, Chief of Staff.

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.

Changes to this privacy policy
If this privacy policy changes, we will update this page. Check this page to make sure you are aware of what information OUT-standing.org collect, how we use it and the circumstances we may share it with other organisations.

Disclaimers

The content of the OUT-standing.org website is intended for information purposes only. Please seek professional advice before taking any action. OUT-standing.org cannot be held responsible for any loss as a result of any action taken or not taken in consequence of its contents.

We do not accept any liability for the content or performance of external third party websites accessed through this website, nor do we endorse or approve the contents of any external site.

The material contained in this website, including text and graphics is under copyright. All rights are reserved. None of this material may be reproduced or redistributed without our written permission. You may, however, download or print a single copy for your own non-commercial use.

We respect your privacy. Any personal or company details received via our website will only be used by us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We do not sell or otherwise give away your private information to any third parties. The details provided will only be used to update you regularly with details of our services and products.

This page explains the privacy policy for OUT-standing.org and how we will use and protect any information we collect about you when you visit this website.

OUT-standing.org is the Data Processor and the office manager is Data Controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information which are sent to your computer or any other device when you visit a website. We may use cookies to store information which we can access when you visit our site in future. We do this to:
To improve your experience of some of our online services
To improve our understanding of how people use our website
We will not use cookies to collect personal information about visitors to the OUT-standing.org website.
If you delete cookies or you set your browser not to accept cookies, you may not be able to use some of our website services.
For more information about cookies visit AboutCookies.org.

When someone visits our website we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the website. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

We use Google Analytics to help analyse use of our website. This analytical tool uses ‘cookies’, which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors’ use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for OUT-standing.org To find out more about cookies, including how to control and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org, or to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

OUT-standing.org will not (and will not allow any third party) to use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our site. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source as part of our use of the Google statistical analytics tool. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither OUT-standing.org nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user.

If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be upfront about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it and how we will protect the information.

Links to third party websites

Our website contains links to other external sites. This privacy policy applies only to the OUT-standing.org website. When you move to another website, you will need to read the privacy statement of that website.